Participating Artists:

Anthony Brazeau  - Hamtramck;  Star Cleaner & She Left on a Rainy Night

Diann Benoit Jameyfield - Imlay City;  Art District, Asheville, NC  & Buying Flowers, Barcelona, Spain

Ginette Balbin-Cuesta  -  Northville;  Mia

Beverly Booth - Troy,  Reflections 

Anita Boulan-Stromberg - Farmington Hills;  Spring Subtleties

Danna Wolke Bowersox -  Northville;   Here, There, and Everywhere  & Windows to the Soul

Richie Campbell - Detroit;   Wired Bottle

Barbara Cuthbert -  Detroit;     Forget Me Knots

Clay Dodson - Rochester Hills;   Who goes There

Anthony Duce - Birmingham; "S" with Domes

Frank Dulin - Rochester Hills;   Between Acts

Daren Dundee - Clinton Twp.;  Craps Shooter  & Blocked In

Daria Fileta - Novi;   Calla Lilies 

Harah Frost - Royal Oak;   Rockin'  & Black-Eyed

Myles Gallagher- Grosse Ile;   Cat Walk

Tim Gralewski - Rochester Hills;   Renaissance City  & Men of Production

Christina  Haylett - Rochester;   Friday Night at the DIA #1  & Friday Night at the DIA #2

Alison Kardell - Novi;   World Beat

WanChuan Kesler - Northville;   Market Street

Brittany Kihl - Clawson;   Breaking Barriers

Susan Kwolek - Washington;   Rust Belt Renewal

Rosemary Lee - Howell;    Posthumous

Tristan Logan - Huntington Woods;   Skullery Maid  & Left Hanging (Best of Show)

Ann Loveland - Bloomfield;    Inside Out IV: Conservatory II  & Sarah's Window

Jean Lannen - Bloomfield Twp.;    Vintage Cotton Candy Flora  & Vintage Violet Flora

Kathy Mansell - New Hudson;    Left Overs

Diane Matz - Belleview;  Shadow Dance

Janet McCall Rimer- Clarkston;  Stitched Flower 1 & Stitched Flower 2

Pat McGraw - Rochester Hills;   Dancing to the Music

Steven R. Miller - Bloomfield Twp.;  Mare and Foal & The Couple

Alice Moss - Birmingham;  Red Sea & Road Paint

Ilham Mahfouz  - West Bloomfield;  The Path  & Bondage

Kathleen W. O'Connell - Dearborn;   Chicken Dance Trio & Red Sentinel

Jeanine Ackerman Smith- Burton;  Branch of Gingko  & Sea Grapes and Dragon Flies

Celeste Roe - Farmington;    Wisdom of the Earth & Unseen Currents

Colleen KellySanders - Rochester Hills;  Missing Pieces... Missing Dad

Lawrence Sekulich - Livonia;  Face of Detroit #2 & Medusa

Julianna Tazzia - West Bloomfield;   Untitled

Theresa Thien - Cincinnati, OH;  Phoenix & Organic

Yvonne Tong - Rochester Hill;s   Garden

Pat Vartanian - Novi;  Gala'pagos Tapestry  & Analagous Blue

Denise Billups Walker - Troy;  To Be One & To Be Too

Janis Walker - Bloomfield;   Fish Gotta Swim

Joan Wesa - Royal Oak;   Freedom Flies #11

Bob Wesley - Northville;   Gold Rush & Looking Out

Martha Zausmer - West Bloomfield;   Red

Larry Zdeb- Troy;  Bottles & Mme. Anna Pavlowa

Réka Zoltán- Ann Arbor;  Hugging Tree

It’s time for the Summer Invitational Show at Lawrence Street Gallery! This annual exhibition features the newest work by the local artists we most like and admire. The gallery will showcase over 60 artists’ work in two- and three-dimensional media, as well as a new collection of work by member artists.


Sign up here

for our bi-monthly email



Sign Up Today!

* required

*

*

*



Email & Social Media Marketing by VerticalResponse

Please share with your friends!

Click on the social media of your choice!

Every month is a whole new exhibit from all member artists! Come in and check it out!

Barbara Eko Murphy

Mixed Media, Watercolor, Inks

http://www.barbaraekomurphy.com/Home.html


Summer Invitational 2015

Artist Copyright - All works of art within this web site are protected under U.S. copyright laws and international conventions. No portion of the artists works or statements may be used, downloaded, reproduced using any means, copied, linked to, or transferred electronically, without prior written permission from the artist.  

Lawrence Street Gallery

Best of Show Award:

Tristan Logan  


Left Hanging

Assembled Scrap Metal



FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT ALL OF OUR MEMBER ARTISTS

Samples of Member Artist artwork this month (come in to see the whole show!)


Show Dates:

July 1st - 31st, 2015

Opening Reception:  

thursday, July 1st, 6:00-9 pm


midmonth reception:​

friday, july 17th, 6:00 - 9 pm



Gallery Hours are

Wed & Sat, noon to 5,

Thurs & Fri, noon to 9 PM


Telephone: 248-544-0394


in the gallery

July, 2015